Friday, January 01, 2010

Catatan seputar tahun baru 2010

Menemukan bahwa, kesepian dan sendirian di rumah di sekitar tahun baru bisa membuat semangat bersih2 muncul. Mulai dari nyuci baju, sepatu, sampai tas dilap2. Amazing.

Diundang teman untuk ikut dia ngerayain tahun baru bareng keluarganya di Salvador. Menolak. Alasannya: tiket pesawat mahal, dan udah mepet. Alasan kedua: pengen ngerayain tahun baru secara sederhana di Macae aja.

Diundang teman seapartemen untuk ikut dia ke Rio bareng temen2nya. Menolak. Alesannya: sama dia masih ga kenal2 banget apalagi sama teman2nya. Males entar ujung2nya stranded di Rio with a bunch of drunk gringos (=foreigners)

Ditawarin 2 orang teman baik hati yang tau situasiku, bahwa kalo aku mau, boleh dateng dan ikut mereka ngerayain tahun baru bareng keluarganya. “Yang penting jangan sendirian!” kata mereka. Not too excited. Alasannya: yang satu rumahnya di Rio das Ostras (45 menit dr Macae) yang satu rumahnya di Barra do Sao Joao (1 jam lebih dr Macae). Jauh, musti brgkt dr rumah lebih awal, dan musti naik bus pula ke sananya… Ahh… too much hassle. :p

So, at 6pm, the anti-social me, still alone at my room, with no plan for the night. It’s not like it’s that important, you know. So it’s the night of the New Year. So what??

Iseng2 manggil temen Prancis ku yang baik hati juga. Ternyata dia ga kerja hari ini. Great. We had a walk on the beach around 8pm, had a pastel and juice. Ohh… I am surely gonna miss this beach so much…

Came back to Macae Palace. My French friend went to his friends’ apartement and asked me to join him there. Awalnya males… not in the mood untuk ngobrol2 basa-basi ngalor ngidul ngebahas hal2 ga penting sama orang yang ga dikenal. Ngabisin waktu.

Then I stopped and thought: I am getting so used to being alone… up to the point that I prefer to be only with myself rather than sharing my time with others on a New Year’s Eve. No wonder Karen frequently said that I shut myself, that I need to open up as a person.

So I forced myself to go. I’ve rejected so many invitations so now it’s time for me to say yes. As results, I met some new friends, spent time with my French friend. Met Alex (Karen’s best friend) and his girlfriend. We watched fireworks upstairs by the swimming pool, we made wishes and jumped the seven waves  (Brazilian kinda thing). Danced on the beach. It was really pleasant.

Regarding the year 2010… my bag is full of a thing called hope. Hope of a better life, a better me, a better job, a better career, a better place to settle down,… (the list can continue forever).

I wish you all a happy and  blessed year 2010!!!

No comments: