Hari ini aku abis bongkar barangku yang lama-lama. Ada 4 laci yang isinya barang-barang jaman SMP, SMA, ama kuliah S1. Made me realize a few things:
- I have a lot of diaries… Dan ternyata aku suka banget curhat! Geez, kalo dikumpul2in, bisa jadi buku kali! :“>
- Sebelum ama Rakhmat (especially jaman2 SMP dan SMA), aku sering banget naksir-naksir cowok!! Trus yang kayaknya naksir banget gitu lagi! Idih, malu-maluin deh!! :D
- Reading my past writings, I can picture my self back then as being insecure, shy, and unconfident. I am happy to say that now I feel much better about myself. I believe that one of the greatest feelings is when someone is able to love him/herself wholly, and be grateful with everything he/she has.
No, I’m not there yet. I'm working on it. I hope and pray that I can be a better person each day.
(I still keep those writings, to use them as a reminder in the future…)
1 comment:
imho, the more you know about yourself, the more you realize your weaknesses. you'll eventually dislike yourself then. nevertheless to be grateful with everything you have is the greatest thing to do :)
Post a Comment